Privacy Policy and Procedure – USI Information

Privacy Notice:

If you do not already have Unique Student identifier (USI) and you want Accell Pty Ltd (Accell) to apply for a USI to the Student identifiers Registrar on your behalf, Accell will provide to the registrar the following items of personal information about you:

  • Your name, including first or given name(s), middle name(s) and surname or family name as they appear in an identification document;
  • Your date of birth, as it appears, if shown, in the chosen document of identity;
  • Your city or town of birth;
  • Your country of birth;
  • Your gender; and
  • Your contact details.

When we apply for a USI on your behalf the registrar will verify your identity. The registrar will do so through the Document Verification Service (DVS) managed by the Attorney- General’s Department which is built into the USI online application process if you have documents such as a Medicare card, birth certificate, driver licence, Australian passport, citizenship document, certificate of registration be decent, immiCard or Australian entry visa.

If you do not have a document suitable for the DVS and we are authorised to do so by the Registrar we may be able to verify your identity by other means, we cannot apply for a USI on your behalf and you should contact the Student Identifiers Registrar.

In accordance with section 11 of the Student identifiers Act 2014 Cth (SI Act), we will securely destroy personal information which we collect from you solely for the purpose of applying for a USI on your behalf as soon as practicable after the USI application has been made or the information is no longer needed for that purpose, unless we are required by or under any law to retain it.

The personal information about you that we provide to the Registrar, including your identity information, is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 Cth (Privacy act). The collection, use and disclosure of your USI are protected by the SI Act.

If you ask Accell to make an application for a student identifier on your behalf, Accell will have to declare that Accell has complied with certain terms and conditions to be able to access online student identifier portal and submit this application, including a declaration that Accell has given you the following privacy notice:

You are advised and agree that you understand and consent that the personal information you provide to us in connection with your application for a USI:

  • Is collected by the Registrar for the purposes of:
    • Applying for, verifying and giving a USI;
    • Resolving problems with a USI; and
    • Creating authenticated vocational education and training (VET) transcripts
  • May be disclosed to:
    • Commonwealth and State/Territory government departments and agencies and statutory bodies performing functions relating to VET for:
      • The purposes of administrating and auditing Vocational Education and Training (VET), VET providers andVET programs;
      • Education related policy and research purposes; and
      • To assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies;
    • VET Regulators to enable them to perform their VET regulatory functions;
    • VET Admission Bodies for the purposes of administering VET and VET programs;
    • Current and former Registered Training Organisations to enable them to deliver VET courses to the individual, meet their reporting obligations under the VET standards and government contracts and assist in determining eligibility for training subsidies;
    • Schools for the purposes of delivering Vet courses to the individual and reporting on these courses;
    • The National Centre for Vocational education Research for the purpose of creating authenticated VETtranscripts, resolving problems with USIs and for the collection, preparation and auditing of national VET statistics;
    • Researchers for education and training related research purposes;
    • Any other person or agency that may be authorised or required by law to access the information;
    • Any entity contractually engaged by the Student Identifiers Registrar to assist in the performance of his or her functions in the administration of the USI system; and
    • Will not otherwise be disclosed without your consent unless authorised or required by or under law.

Privacy policies and complaints

You can find further information on how the Registrar collects, uses and discloses the personal information about you in the Registrar’s Privacy Policy  or by contacting the Registrar at:

  • Privacy Officer
    Office of the USI Registrar
    Canberra City ACT 2601
    GPO Box 9839
    Canberra ACT 2601
    Email usi@nullindustry.gov.au 

The Registrar’s Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access and seek correction of the personal information held about you and how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy by the Registrar in connection with the USI and how much such complaints will be dealt with.

You may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner about an interface with privacy pursuant to the Privacy Act, which included the following:
- Misuse or interference of or unauthorised collection, use, access, modification or disclosure of USIs; and
- A failure by us to destroy personal information collected by you only for the purpose of applying for a USI on your behalf.

In providing your personal information as requested and signing the enrolment form, you are confirming your receipt of, and understanding of these details; and providing your consent for the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined.

Accell's Privacy Policy and Procedure can be found here.

Unique Student Identifier
In 2015, the Unique Student Identifier (USI) will be introduced in Australia as per the Student Identifiers Act (SI) 2014 2014 (Cth). Your USI number will stay with you for life and seamlessly link information of your VET achievements regardless of where you study. You will also be able to access secure digital transcripts and have more control over your educational information. Personal details collected by the new USI Agency to create your USI are protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Under the USI Act, qualifications cannot be issued without a USI.